Elections 2019

The UAL sports club and society elections have come to a close. Thank you to everyone that nominated themselves and to everyone that voted. We’re delighted to announce the results of this year’s elections. The current committee will be in post until Friday 21st June, and the new committee will officially take their positions in September 2019.

A huge congratulations to the following students that will lead your committees in 2019/20. Here’s to a great year ahead!

Sports Clubs

Badminton

President: Lucy Liu Ashmore

Treasurer: Jin Jie Bryan Tan

Vice President: Nadine Karapancsev

 

Basketball (Men’s)

President: Sun Min Kim

Treasurer: Zainuo Liu

 

Basketball (Women’s)

President: Sarah Choudhary

Treasurer: Maija Rautiainen

 

Boxing

President: Charlotte Buckler

Treasurer: Charlie Owen

 

Cheerleading

President: Victoria Grace Ellen Hampson

Treasurer: Ellie Ann McMillan

Captain: Caitlyn Isaac

Social Secretary: Tanwen Mair Cray

 

Climbing

President: Hannah Billett

Treasurer: Jude David Todd-Earlam

 

Dance

President: Samia Aouda Addad

Social Secretary: Mariam Sesay

Vice President for Street: Nina Olawole

Vice President for Ballet: Armani Sutherland

Vice President for Break: Katerina Boyadjieva

Vice President for Contemporary: Noa Joulin

 

Football (Men’s)

President: Morgan Allan

Treasurer: George Simmons

Captain: Harrison Alexander Tyrer

Social Secretary: James Vaughan

 

Football (Women’s)

President: Josefina Martin

Treasurer: Hiba Khalil Issa Othman

Captain: Paula Sanchez-Sanchez

Social Secretary: Lauren Jessica Hillsdon

 

Hockey (Women’s)

President: Jessica Amaral

Treasurer: Millicent Felicity Ruth Broom

Captain: Sophie Talbot

Social Secretary: Mary Catherine Davidson

 

Pole Dance Fitness

President: Junny Yap

Social Secretary: Helene Jackson

Treasurer: Georgia Hughes

 

Rugby (Men’s)

President: Marco Antonio Grubben

Treasurer: Doug MacDowall

Captain: Luke William Lipscombe


Rugby (Women’s)

President: Katy Elliott

 

Snow

President: Campbell Hadden

Treasurer: Lily Marie Bond

Social Secretary: Caitlyn Isaac

 

Surf

President: Helen Simone Ainscough

Treasurer: Georgia Psaroudaki

Social Secretary: Richard Oliver Ashk Alikhani

 

Volleyball

President: Alina Sato

Treasurer: Victoria Kosasieputri

 

 

Societies

African Caribbean

President: Armani Sutherland

Treasurer: Mariam Sesay

 

Asian International

President: Nicole Chan

Treasurer: Steven Li

 

Chinese

President: Lianyi Wang

Treasurer: Yifan Zhang

Vice Presidents: Siyan Liu and Yutong Ye

Secretary: Qi Pan

 

Christian Union

President: Carolyn Yi-Ling Cheng

Treasurer: Emanuela Jessica Oluwadamilola Ogunji

 

Curation

President: Gemma Wicks

Treasurer: Ellie Higgins

 

Drama

President: Alize Sotelo Gutierrez

Treasurer: Dylan Daniel Wilson

 

Environmental

President: Jane Stroykova

Treasurer: Lily Tiger Tonkin Wells

 

Green Roof

President: Jasmine Victoria Kate Mahe Darlington

Treasurer: Sarah Fae Ehmann

 

Hong Kong

President: Eunice Tam

Treasurer: Mei Yau

 

Islamic

President: Shanai Keddo-Campbell

Treasurer: Saara Chowdhury

 

Jewish

President: Alexandra Hassan

Treasurer: Maya Krasnik Rawlings

 

Latinx Creative

President: Victoria Maldonado Estopinan

Treasurer: Carmen Del Pilar Villanueva

 

LGBTQIA+

President: Colin Lievens

Treasurer: Kat Albiston

 

Life Drawing

President: Ian Charles McOran-Campbell

Treasurer: Nino Miguele Meriano

 

MENA

President: Maya Hammoud

Treasurer: Faye matloub

 

Mentally Chill

President: Imogen Jade Clarke-Cox

Treasurer: Gregory Romain Murphy

 

Model UN

President: Natasza Biernacka

Treasurer: Naomi Saenz Coloma

 

Romanian

President: Teodora Serbanescu

Treasurer: Mara Anisia Cosleacara

 

UAL for All

President: Lily Tiger Tonkin Wells

Treasurer: Toby Harrison

New Column (2) (2) (2)