The Awards provide students with a direct opportunity to give feedback to UAL staff members who have made a positive and significant difference to their learning journey. This year almost 400 nominations were received. Entries were reviewed by a panel comprised of students, academic and support staff, using criteria for excellent teaching, technical and pastoral support.

You can watch the recording of the Arts Awards 2021 ceremony online.  Held on Wednesday 26 May, it was hosted by Arts SU Education Officer Dylan Wilson and featured guest appearances from Vice-Chancellor James Purnell, Shades of Noir Founder Aisha Richards and was closed by Danielle Tran, Acting Dean of the Teaching, Learning and Employability Exchange.

The winners of each of the following 8 staff awards were announced, as well as student Course Rep of the Year awards: our warmest congratulations to you all.

You can watch our Official Online Ceremony for 2021 held on Wednesday, the 26th May below: 

Click here to read the nominations and to hear what it meant to the winners. 

And the nominees are...

Student Experience Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winners

 

 

Andy Marsh

Course Leader

CSM

Carmen Ercilla

Assistant

UAL Disability Service

Hester Woodward

Technician

Wimbledon

Nominees

 

 

David Hopwood

Course Leader

LCF

Ellen Hanceri

Senior Lecturer

LCC

Irene Revell

Associate Lecturer

LCC

Katelyn Toth-Fejel

Course Leader

LCF

Minal Kay Mailk

Couse Leader

LCF

Nicola Johnson

Couse Leader

LCF

Rupert Norfolk

Course Leader

Camberwell


Outstanding Teaching Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winners

 

 

EJ Scott

Associate Lecturer

LCC & CSM

Guy Barton

Language Development

CSM, Language Development

Minal Kay Malik

Course Leader

LCF

Nominees

 

 

Affan Hameed

Lecturer

LCF

Aleksandra (Olla) Lella

Teaching Assistant

CSM

David Hopwood

Course Leader

LCF

Katelyn Toth-Fejel

Course Leader

LCF

Lewis Bush

Course Leader

LCC

Luis Parada

Lecturer

LCF

Thom Kaczmarek

Lecturer

LCC


Outstanding Technical/Operational Support Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winners

 

 

Abdul Mohammed

Technician

CSM

Eddie Niles

Technician

Camberwell

Jasbinder Jhumat

Technician

LCF

Nominees

 

 

Campbell Muir

Technician

CSM

Hayde Sacerdote

Technician

Camberwell

Rebecca Price

Technician

CSM

Sion Fletcher

Technician

CSM

 

Diverse & Inclusive Education Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winners

 

 

Alix Hanson

College Admission Tutor

LCF

Jheni Arboine 

Educational Developer: Academic Enhancement (AEM College Lead CCW)

Academic Enhancement, CCW

Mary Evans

Course Leader

Chelsea

Nominees

 

 

Adam Ramejkes

Academic Support associate

UAL Academic Support

Anoushka Khandwala

Lecturer

CSM

Katelyn Toth-Fajel

Course Leader

LCF

Shumi Bose

Senior Lecturer and Contextual Studies Co-ordinator

CSM

Tuukka Toivonen

Course Leader

CSM

 

Outstanding Online Learning & Teaching Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winners

 

 

Linda Wing

Tutor & Course Technical Tutor

LCF

Katelyn Toth-Fejel

Course Leader

LCF

Thom Kaczmarek

Lecturer

LCC

Nominees

 

 

Abdul Mohammed

Technician

CSM

Mary Evans

Course Leader

Chelsea

Shahpar Abdollahi

Lecturer

LCF

Tara Hanrahan

Associate Lecturer

LCC


Outstanding Postgraduate Supervisor Award

Name

Role

College/Service

Winner

 

 

Mark Peter Wright

Associate Lecturer

LCC

Nominees

 

 

Faye Dowling

Associate Lecturer

LCF

Katelyn Toth-Fejel

Course Leader, Supervisor

LCF

Margherita Huntley

Course Tutor

Camberwell

Rachel Marsden

Lecturer

Teaching & Learning Exchange


Education Officer’s Award

Name

Role

College

Winners

 

 

Jonathan Carson

Associate Dean, Student Experience

CSM

Zey Suka-Bill

Dean of Screen at London College of Communication

LCC

Nominees

 

 

Jayne Knowles

Dean for Performance Arts and Foundation

CCW

Jheni Arboine

Educational Developer: Academic Enhancement (AEM College Lead CCW).

CCW

Terry Finnigan

Head of Student Attainment at LCF

LCF

Course Rep of the Year Award

Name

Course

College

Winners

 

 

Kiran Ali

MA Strategic Fashion Marketing, Year 1

LCF

Naajiyah Sultana

BA Architecture, Year 2

CSM

Daniella Plank

BA Advertising, Year 2

LCC

Roxana Harcovei

BA Advertising, Year 1

CCW

Trophies, certificates and motion graphics

Each year, we commission a student to design and make the trophies for the awards. This year, the trophies were designed and made by Nikoleta Chrysikou and Riccardo Cenedella (both MA Material Futures, CSM).  The certificate was designed by student Viviana Rurangwa-Salek (BA Graphic Design Communication, Chelsea).

This year we also commissioned several pieces of motion graphic animation for the online ceremony. These were created by student Elettra McConnell (BA Design for Art Direction, LCC). 

Arrangements will be made for the trophies and certificates to be available for collection after the awards ceremony.