Arts Awards 2022

Hosted by Arts SU Education Officer Rachel Williams, the event featured speeches by Roni Brown, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education), Dr. Danielle Tran, Interim Dean of Learning Teaching and Enhancement, and Arts SU Campaigns Officer Syahadah Shahril.

New categories were added to the awards, including the Climate and Sustainability Award, the Internationalisation of the Curriculum Award, and the Above and Beyond Award.

Our warmest congratulations to all the winners.

 

Watch the Arts Awards Ceremony 2022:

 

Trophies, certificates, and videography

Each year, we commission students to design and make the trophies and certificates for the awards.

  • Trophies were designed and made by Britt Van Den Berg (MA Industrial Design at CSM).
  • The certificate was designed by Lucy Daley (BA Illustration at CCW).
  • The videographer for the event was Lara Fullalove (BA Film Practice at LCC).

 

And the nominees are...

 

Above and Beyond Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winner

Aisha Richards

Shades of Noir

 

Phoenix Perry

CCI

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Gabriel Wulff

LCC

 

Jack Perry

CCW

 

Juliet Suggs

LCC

 

Kellie Sayers

CSM

 

Maisie Noble

LCC

 

Martin Mcgrath

CSM

 

Ruth Annett

CSM

 

Climate and Sustainability Award

 

Name 

College/Service

Winner

Kate Pelen (and the Climate Emergency Network)

CSM

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Eva Sajovic

CCW

 

Florence Hawkins

CSM

 

Amanda Johnson

LCF

 

Course Rep of the Year Award

 

Name

College

Winners

Ruby Cheng Wai Sin

CSM

 

Gianluca Montaque

LCC

 

Mara Dietrich &

Konstantinos Zachariadis

LCF

 

Tally Francis

CCW

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Alix Piat Bernat

LCC

 

Harry Stevens

CSM

 

Justine Le Maistre

CCW

 

Katie Fealy

CCW

 

Lucie Brosson

CCW

 

Mille Marie Franck

CCW

 

Neha Mathew

LCF

 

Nelson Choga

LCF

 

Bonnie Ho

LCF

 

Torben Lillegraven

CSM

 

Verity Wooley

CCW

 

Connor Janes

CCW

 

Zaccaria Slater

CCW

 

Diverse & Inclusive Education Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winner

Alejandro Abraham Hamanoiel

LCC

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Aisha Richards

Shades of Noir

 

Alix Hanson

LCF

 

Cai Zhang

LCC

 

Dr Jennifer Good

LCC

 

Maddalena Grattarola

LCC

 

Internationalisation of the Curriculum Award

 

Name

 

College/Service

Winner

Michael McMillan

CSM/LCC

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Annie Goh

LCC

 

Outstanding Online Learning & Teaching Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winner

Jonathan Kearney

CSM

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Heather Barnett

CSM

 

Sakis Kyratzis

CSM

 

Tom Armitage

CCI

 

Outstanding Postgraduate Supervisor Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winner

Geraint Evans

 CCW

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Aisha Richards

Shades of Noir

 

Deborah Gabriel

Shades of Noir

 

Mark Ingham

LCC

 

John O'Reilly

LCC

 

Outstanding Teaching Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winners

Frania Hall

LCC

 

Minal Kay Malik

LCF

 

Niki Wallace

CCW

 

Simon Goode

CSM

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Anthony Clark

CSM

 

Bethan Alexander

LCF

 

David Hopwood

LCF

 

David Preston

CSM

 

Diana Ibáñez López

CSM

 

Diogo Baltazar

LCF

 

Köki Kang

LCF

 

Murad Khan

CCI

 

Paul Tarrago

CCW

 

Sam Roe

LCC

 

Stella Odunlami

CCW

 

Tanveer Ahmed

CSM

 

Wesley Goatley

LCC

 

Outstanding Technical/Operational Support Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winners

Shem Johnson

CSM

 

Eddie Niles

CCW

 

Roshni Harkishin

LCF

 

 

 

Shortlisted Nominees

Andy Allum

CSM

 

Brian Hodgson

CCW

 

Daniel Boyle

CCW

 

Helen Ingham

CSM

 

Josef Konczak

CCW

 

Pete Mackenzie

CCI

 

Sarah Fortais

CSM

 

Student Experience Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winners 

Anna Troisi

CCI

 

Anthony Quinn

CSM

 

Louise Higgs

LCF

 

Zans Gurskis

LCC

Shortlisted nominees

Annabel Crowley

CSM

 

Claire Lambert

LCC

 

Isabel Albiol Estrada

CSM

 

Jack Perry

CCW

 

Sakis Kyratzis

CCW

 

Students’ Union Special Recognition Award

 

Name

College/Service

Winner

Danielle Tran

Interim Dean of Learning Teaching and Enhancement

 

 

 

Shortlisted nominees

Lucy Pensar

LCC

 

Darla-Jane Gilroy

CSM