Xhibit history

Founded by Kit Hammonds and Angela Robinson in 1997, Xhibit showcases the best emerging creatives from UAL. Xhibit is open to all current students and is selected by an expert panel of creative industry professionals.

There are no themes or constraints, and students studying at any level in any discipline can enter.

The resulting exhibition reflects the diverse range of creativity at UAL and offers those involved a unique chance for collaboration, exhibition and development - championing their work to a wider audience.

"I was the Vice-President elected for Chelsea College of Art. As I was responsible for the Events, I was keen to do more than just bar and ball kind of activities. Xhibit was started partly in response to the fact there wasn’t much cross-college, or even cross-site, contacts and it seemed sensible to start with the common ground between art and design students, the opportunity to show the work alongside one another irrespective of disciplines, specialisms or stage. It was open to any student."

- Kit Hammonds, co-founder of Xhibit

Xhibit2017

Moe Elhossieny Ahmed | Caitlin Akers | Olga B | Bob Bicknell-Knight | Marlene Binder | Anke Buchmann | Edoardo Buttinelli | India Copley | Maryana Dmitrusenko | Mae Eade | Jorge Alejandro Escobar |Clarisse Hassan | Stella Kapezanou | Youngmi Kim | Lukas Kratochvil | Charlie Lang | Xiao Lin | Jamie Francis Measure-Hughes | Harriette Meynell | Ralph Overill | Nikolaos Panagiotopoulos |Marco Pantaleoni | Rebecca Perrone | Katarina Rankovic | Jade Rowing | Nora Schmel | Jojo Taylor |Veronica Toppino | Zhou Wang | Congcong Wu | Pearline Yeo | Lena Yokoyama

Judging panel:

  • Grayson Perry - UAL Chancellor, Turner prize winning artist, CBE RA
  • Dr David Dibosa – Course Leader, MA Curating & Collections, Chelsea College of Arts, UAL, BBC’s Big Painting Challenge judge
  • Kate Goodwin – Head of Architecture and Drue Heinz Curator, Royal Academy of Arts
  • Eamonn Maxwell – Independent Curator & Arts SU President 1999-2000
  • Mike von Joel – Editor in Chief, STATE/f22
  • Leah Kahn – Activities Officer, Arts SU

Xhibit2016

Bolor Amgalan | Frederic Anderson | Darae Baek | Marta Barina | Tobias Benedetto | Anya Broido | Fly Chen | Juliana Dorso | Hansika Jathnani | Armenoui Kasparian Saraidari | Kuniko Maeda | Lauren Pennycott | Xiuching Tsay

Xhibit2015

Aitor Fernandez | Bart Hajduk | Charlotte Whiston | Dimitri Yin | Harriet Dedman | Jazz Szu-Ying Chen | Judith Lyons | Valdone Porcheddu | Tina Touli

Xhibit2014

Abay Zhumagulov | Chiara Sgatti | David Kovacs | Frederikke Houman | Grace Langley | Joanna Gifford | José Rafael Cordeiro Mendes | Lea Sednaoui | Leonora Gray | Marcus Drinkwater | Maren Reese | Marta Barina | Monika Schodowska | Nicholas Cheeseman | Nicole Weisz | Touli Konstantina | Zaynab Omotoyosi Odunsi

Xhibit2013

Adriano Vessichelli | Alex Wood | Andrej Bako | Anna Zavialova | Annalaura Masciavè | Arthur Beardmore-Gray | Birgit Toke Tauka Frietman | Charlie Chrobnik | Demelza Watts | Farhad Berahman | Haffendi Anuar | Hyunjeong Lim | Injoo Lee | Isabelle May Tollitt | James Clapham | Kota Okuda | Lesley Omara | Longwen Wei | Macovei Dani Costin | Marianne Thoermer | Philip Rhys Matthews | Pippa Roberts | Rafaela Lopez | Svetlana Stein | Tuli-Gal Litvak

Xhibit2012

Ashley Yk Yeo | Brad Rose | Brett Mortensen | Egle Jauncemaite | Fateme Avarzamani | Ginevra Boni | Jakob Powell | Jazz Szu-Ying Chen | Joao Monteiro | Joel Yuen | Kalina Pulit | Karen David | Louise Lynn | Lucy Read | Natalie Dawkins | Nicholas Dedics | Philip Huntington | Sam Pullen | Sam Wrigley | Sarah Fortais | Stephanie Cristofaro

Xhibit2011

Bianca Tenga | Dahea Sun | Edidija Circaite | Emily Wasp | George Woolfe | Francis Olvez Wilshaw | F. Anzalone | Ian Robinson | Jasmine Gauthier | Jennifer Yang | Joanna Gourley | Jonny Williamson | Kanitta Meechubot | Lily Colley | Martha Zmpounou | Matthew Hayes | Naomi Oppenheim | Rahul Somvanshi | Stella Ouzounidou | Stuart Barnes

Xhibit2010

Alex du Preez | Carey Garris | Casper Chan | Catriona Robertson | Dehas Li | Elina Solomonov | Emma Gower | Jason File | Jesus Mandrinan | Karen Bray | Matjaz Tancic | Michael Barrett | Mona Broschar | Samuel Gosney